Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy outlines how Housing Renewal Australia (Oaklands Park) Pty Ltd ABN 40 626 839 101 (HRA) uses and protects any information that you provide to us.

For the purposes of this Policy, ‘Personal Information’ means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether or not the information or opinion is true and whether or not it is recorded in a material form, and may include an individual’s name, address and date of birth.

This Privacy Policy also informs individuals about how they can access their Personal Information held by us, correct Personal Information (if necessary), lodge complaints or make any related enquiries.

This policy has been developed in line with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) which came into effect on 12 March 2014.

We may amend our Privacy Policy from time to time and will post the amended Privacy Policy on our website at https://www.oaklandsgreen.com.au/privacy-policy/. If you continue to access our websites after the changes come into effect, you will be deemed to have accepted such changes to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, as amended, in whole or part, you must not access our services including any website. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective immediately on the posting of the revised Privacy Policy on the website.

Core areas of our business include community and stakeholder engagement, research and public policy analysis. During the course of our work, we collect and manage personal information.

What type of information do we collect?

The type of information we collect includes Personal Information such as:

  • Names;
  • Dates of birth;
  • Contact details;
  • Email and IP addresses;
  • Information to verify identity such as driver’s licence, Medicare or passport details;
  • An individual’s tax file number;
  • Information regarding product preferences and opinions;
  • Property ownership information;
  • Demographic information;
  • Employment information;
  • Survey responses;
  • Competition entries;
  • Enquiry/complaint details;
  • Information relating to incidents connected to our business such as personal injuries, misconduct, breach of conditions or unlawful activity; and
  • Information about how you interact with us.

We collect and hold Personal Information about the individuals who are interested in our products or services or with whom we have dealings. These individuals may include purchasers, tenants, investors, contractors, consultants, suppliers and other individuals with whom we have dealings in the course of our business.

How do we collect the information?

HRA only collects Personal Information which is relevant to our dealings with the particular individuals and which is reasonably necessary for our business activities HRA collects information in paper and electronic formats.

Examples of paper-based methods include:

  • Surveys & competition entries
  • Feedback forms
  • Attendance sheets at events

Examples of how we collect this information electronically include by:

  • Via an individual’s access to our website, email/online communication services, social media profiles, mobile applications and other online facilities, including information relating to individuals’ devices and location;
  • When an individual makes a direct enquiry to us regarding our products or services;
  • Online surveys, polls and questionnaires;
  • Electronic files (e.g. documents, audio and video files)
  • Photography at events
  • Via our web hosting service (Ventraip)

We have a general policy to collect Personal Information directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. However, in some cases Personal Information may be collected from third parties such as real estate agents and government bodies.

We also collect information using “cookies” on our website for the purposes of:

  • operating an efficient online service;
  • tracking the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our websites;
  • providing a tailored experience to visitors to our websites, including advertisements.

Although you can usually modify your browser to prevent cookie use, if you do this, our websites may not work properly for you.

From time to time, we may send you direct marketing about our products and services that we consider may be of interest to you, and unless you tell us otherwise, you consent to us doing so. When we market to you, we are subject to the various laws affecting direct marketing, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). Under these laws we often need to conduct direct marketing in accordance with consent or the reasonable expectations of individuals. We will also include an opt-out procedure in our direct marketing communications. This means you will be able to easily unsubscribe from all future marketing communications, if you so wish.

Why do we collect, hold and use the information?

The personal information supplied is used:

  • For aggregated statistical reports (e.g. to measure website usage, to report to our clients how many people participated in a particular event or process, or to report the results of research)
  • For reports on the proceedings of meetings
  • To provide information to participants about a particular process (including invitations for follow up events)
  • To provide information to our clients about a particular process, activity or event
  • To provide individuals with information regarding products or services in which they are interested;
  • To maintain and update our records;
  • To deal with complaints;
  • To verify your identity and Personal Information;
  • Where we suspect that fraud or unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in;
  • To comply with our legal obligations and protect our lawful interests;

Every effort is made to ensure that such reports do not disclose personal information to third parties unless:

  • Permission is sought from the individual who submits that information, or
  • The individual is notified that this will occur prior to their participation, or
  • The individual requests that the information supplied be disclosed to third parties, or
  • That disclosure could be reasonably expected, or
  • The law requires that such information be supplied

HRA does not sell or trade the information it receives with third parties or disclose it to third parties overseas.

We will not use your information for an unrelated secondary purpose unless we obtain your consent or we are required or authorized to do so by law, or an exception applies, such as it is impracticable to obtain your consent and we believe that collecting, using or disclosing your information is necessary to lessen a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual.

How do we store the information?

Information that has been supplied to HRA is stored securely on the company’s server; and securely in data recovery and backup servers within Australia. As we use a third party, Ventraip to host our website, some personal information supplied electronically may be stored in its servers. Ventraip has its own privacy policy regarding this information which you are encouraged to read https://ventraip.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/privacy-policy.pdf

HRA also stores information in secured database, Consultation Manager. Access to this information is restricted solely to the Company through the use of 128 bit Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) security. To read the privacy policies of this provider see http://www.consultationmanager.com.au/  

All Personal Information is stored using appropriate physical and/or electronic security technology, settings and applications, and by ensuring staff dealing with Personal Information are trained to follow our privacy policies and procedures.

These policies are designed to protect Personal Information from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure and from misuse, interference and loss.

Your rights

Upon request, HRA can disclose to you what personal information of yours we hold, and the manner in which it is held. We reserve the right to extract such information from our files in a way that protects the privacy of others. You have the right to request access to or seek correction of personal information, or to register a complaint regarding compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles. To make a request, please contact us.

Should you be refused access to your Personal Information, we will explain the reasons for refusal (for example, any exceptions under the Privacy Act, or other legal basis relied upon as the basis for such refusal). If you wish to lodge a formal complaint about our refusal, we will explain the complaint procedure.

You may not be able to access all of the Personal Information we hold about you. For example, there may be some exceptions at law which will impact our ability to provide you with access to certain Personal Information that we hold about you. Given the nature of the Personal Information that we hold, we may need to verify the identity of anyone requesting access to Personal Information to make sure that we do not provide Personal Information to a person or persons not entitled to it.

Should you wish to complain about a potential breach of this Privacy Policy or the APPs, please contact us.

We will make good faith efforts to rectify the issue and respond within a reasonable period after the complaint is made.

We will investigate all complaints and will respond to you as soon as reasonably practicable. We aim to resolve your complaint within a reasonable time after we receive your notice. If we cannot resolve your complaint within this period we will write to you notifying you as to the reasons why, specifying when we expect the matter to be resolved and seeking your agreement to extend the period to resolve the complaint. If you do not agree with this extension of time we may not be able to resolve your complaint.

If you are unhappy with the handling of your complaint you also have rights to complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (visit www.oaic.gov.au for more information).

Register your interest to be kept up-to-date with the latest news on Oaklands Green.
 

Alternatively, please call us or email us at:
Free call: 1800 266 760 or
Email: community@oaklandsgreen.com.au

If you are deaf, or have a hearing or speech impairment, contact us through the National Relay Service. For more information, visit www.relayservice.com.au.